PREMIERS 2015

Congratulations to our 3 teams that made the Grand Final and WON.

It was a record year for  Reynella winning 4 Grand Finals in season 2015. The club is proud of all our teams who were fantastic this season and we look forward to you all returning next year.

Michael Doughty and Rod Smitheram announced post match to their team mates that they will be hanging up their boots on a high.

Michael has been Fantastic to the Club since returning after hanging up his AFL boots, both on and off the field. Michael leaves Reynella having a positive impact on our club and bringing us to a higher level of professionalism.  Thank You Michael for returning to us and giving us 3 quality years.

A Grade – Reynella 18:7 (115), Brighton 8:8 (56)

Goal Kickers: J. McEntee 5, C. Bradwell 3, C. Ellison 3, A. Broadbent 3, C. Semple, J. Carter, M. Doughty, R. Mahony
Best Players: L. McEntee, C. Ellison, R. Mahony, R. Frick, A. Broadbent, S. Bradshaw

James Warren Medal Best on Ground: Luke McEntee


B Grade – Reynella 10:5 (65), Brighton 5:5 (35)

Goal Kickers: G. Dart 5, E. White 2, B. Caruso, C. Wood, S. Would
Best Players: D. Prescott, C. Wood, G. Dart, R. Burge, R. Smitheram, T. Crack

Ken Donne Medal Best on Ground – David Prescott


U16s – Reynella 11:11 (77), Happy Valley 4:6 (30)

Goal Kickers: T. Davies 3, B. Potter 3, B. Marshman 2, D. Arnold, D. Roser, S. Whitbread
Best Players: D. Arnold, B. Potter, T. Thomson, C. McDonald, C. Braithwaite, C. McGree

R.W. Oliver Medal Best on Ground – Bradley Potter


U16 Sun: Reynella 11.4 70 def Brighton 7.6 48

Goal Kickers: M. Scotland 2, T. Bullen 2, M. Andrews 2, J. Furler 2, W. Gregory, J. Manuel, Z. Harris
Best Players: J. Manuel, M. Scotland, T. Walden, W. Gregory, B. Walter, A. Whykes

John Hall Medal Best on Ground – Jonty Manuel

12032057_10153384599264457_1231463498572346827_n

12039559_10153676003697372_4077583400419187512_n-1

P1110746

11987150_1052228948142290_7590625316163764205_n

 

 

PREMIERS 2013

The A Grade was Victorious in the SFL Grand Final held at South Adelaide on September 21st defeating Morphettville Park.

Morphettville Park A Grade 2013 5.3-33 5.5-35 5.8-38 8.10-58
Reynella A Grade 2013 2.4-16 7.5-47 10.5-65 12.11-83

Goal Kickers: B. McKeough 3, C. Semple 3, S. Prescott 2, B. Tilley , C. Bradwell , A. Broadbent , S. Karran
Best Players: D. Lock, J. Farrier, S. Prescott, B. Tilley, J. Guy, M. Doughty

It was great to see a mass of supporters on the Hill cheering the boys to Victory.

Disappointingly the U14 who also played in the Grand Final went down to Happy Valley.

Reynella Under 14 – 2013 1.2-8 1.2-8 2.2-14 2.2-14
Happy Valley Under 14 – 2013 1.0-6 1.2-8 5.3-33 7.4-46

Goal Kickers: Z. Reekie , B. Walling
Best Players: N. McLean, D. Arnold, C. Braithwaite, C. Hunter, B. Thomson, D. Roser

All Grades Had A FANTASTIC Season and hope to see ALL the boys out again next season for the Wineflies.

A HUGE Thank You to Everyone that has helped out all teams during the year and sponsors for their kind donations to keep the Club running – without you the club would not exist.

Next Dates for the Calendar are Presentations:

Seniors (A, B, U18): Friday 11th October 6.30pm for 7pm $30 – 3 course meal

Juniors: Sunday 13th October $8 – Chicken Salad Lunch

Please RSVP to Team Managers or either Dave’s