Season 2020 the Final wrap up

Congratulations to all Trophy Winners and all Teams on their performance and their conduct through this difficult Year of COVID-19
Please find below the winners of our Awards across our Junior and Senior Teams for season . Senior teams
 
MENS A GRADE
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Bailey Marshman
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Josh Frisby
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Mathew Fox
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Lachlan McGuiness
  • 2020 MOST CONSISTENT Steven Farrelly
WOMENS A GRADE
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Sarah Bourn
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Anja Bancevic
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Rebecca Denyer
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Brina Thompson
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Emma James
B GRADE
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Jake Sanders
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Brody Dayman
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Josh Gottfried-Wilson
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Nathaniel Tanimu
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Tyson Potter
C GRADE
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Ben Schultz
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Nathan Lawrence
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Sam Traplin
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Jesse McMahon
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Gary Sparrow
Boys team
 
UNDER 13
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Carter Shaw
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Thomas Renshaw
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Hudson Voigt
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Lachlan Mechan
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Jaxon Williams
  • 2020 CONSISTANT COMPETITOR Brock Carlisle
UNDER 14
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Phoenix Hargrave
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Logan Garner
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Logan Hickman
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Adam Niesche
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Zachary Mcconochie
UNDER 15
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Jack Delean
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Drew Davies
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Cooper Arbon
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Tomas O’Halloran
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Ty Bastian
UNDER 17.5
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Jack Ball
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Aaron Sweeny
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Darcy Edwards
  • 2020 BEST TEAM MAN Tynan Warren
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Matthew Stanford
 
Girls Team
 
UNDER 14 Girls
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Hannah Clarke
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Ashlee Wright
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Indiana Barbour
  • 2020 BEST TEAM PLAYER Jaya Shreeve
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Ellie Aschmoneit
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Kali Burdon
UNDER 17 Girls
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST Georgia Scholes
  • 2020 BEST & FAIREST RUNNER UP Ella Besley
  • 2020 BEST TEAM PLAYER Maddie Jobbins
  • 2020 COACHES AWARD Emily Franklin
  • 2020 MOST IMPROVED Lydia Greaves
Perpetual Trophy Awards
  • 2020 A.Tickle and B. Fletcher – Best Club Person Dave Denyer
  • 2020 Life Member Award Harry Gardner
  • 2020 Graeme Delyster Award Liam Reid
  • 2020 Kevin McCarthy – Highest Goalkicker Bailey Marshman
  • W.T Francis Trophy – Bailey Marshman
 
 

 

2020 SFL Awards

Last Nights SFL Junior awards were held via live stream via youtube and was streamed live at the club. It was a great turn out from our Junior teams and parents. Thank you for your support.
If you would like to review the live stream again, please type in “SFL 2020 Junior Count” in your youtube stream.
Reynella Football Club winners and nominees from last night were:

  •  Ella Besley was Nominated by RFC for SFL Junior Volunteer of the Year
  • Hudson Voigt drew with a Cove player with 15 votes and winning the 2020 Des Halliday Medal – Under 13 Best and Fairest
  • Phoenix Hargrave came runner up Best and fairest for Under 14 Sunday side with 8 votes
  • Indiana Barbour came equal 3rd with an Aldinga player with 13 votes for Under 14 Girls
  • Jack Delean winning the Under 15 Boys Leading Goalkicker with 43 Goals
  • Jack Delean came runner up Best and fairest for Under 15 with 17 votes
  •  Georgia Scholes came equal 4th with Christies Beach and Happy Valley player with 7 votes for Under 17 Girls
  • Thomas Rowe winning the Under 17.5 Boys Leading Goalkicker with 22 Goals
  • Cameron Kirkland and Aaron Sweeny came equal 3rd with 8 votes for Under 17.5

The Reynella Football Club would like to congratulate all players who polled votes and to all winners and nominees.

GO WINEFLIES……

What a great result on the weekend. 4 RFC teams into the Grand final and 2 teams into the Prelim.
 
  • A-Grade Women – 4.3.27 won against Christies Beach 2.10.22
  • U17.5 Boys – 6.6.42 won against Christies Beach 6.4.40
  • U15 Boys – 6.4.40 lost to Christies Beach 6.9.45
  • U14 Girls – 8.3.51 won against Aldinga 5.5.35
  • U14 Boys – 11.10.76 won against Port Noarlunga 4.2.26
  • U13 Boys – 5.5.35 won against Cove 3.1.19
This weekend we have 3 teams playing in the Grand final, 2 Teams in a Prelim, and U13 Boys have a week off playing in the big dance on the 25th of Sept.
All RFC Players, members, support staff, and anyone who is attending an SFL finals game are required to purchase tickets online. Kids Under 16 years of age are free but are still required a ticket to enter.
To avoid disappointment, please go to the below link to order tickets and present these tickets upon entry.
 
 

U15 SANFL state championships

The Reynella Football Club would like to recognise and congratulate our 10 Reynella FC Under 15 players who have been selected in the South Adelaide Football Club Metro squad to participate in the upcoming SANFL state championships in early October. Good luck and go well boys!

From left to right: Jake Agnew, Phoenix Hargrave, Riley Mechan, Alex Lawley, Drew Davies, Chase Humphrey, Jack Delean, Ty Bastian, Sam Tape & Tom Schirmer (absent).

Season 2020 – Minor Round Wrap up

The weekend concludes Season 2020 for all of our Seniors, Juniors, and Minis competition and now RFC is looking into finals.
We had a big weekend starting off with the inter-club RFC Minis carnival. With 15 teams playing round-robin games it was an awesome day for all 250 kids involved. Congratulations to the U12 Bradshaw team winning the U12 Bragging Rights Cup. The day was so successful, we are looking at doing an inter-club carnival ever year.
 
Also, Congratulations to our U17 Girls, A-Grade Women, and C-Grade Men’s playing on Sundays Semi-finals.
A-Grade Womens won 2.5.17 to Cove 0.7.7
U14 Girls won 6.3.39 to Flagstaff 2.4.16
Unfortunately, our C-Grade Boys went down to Happy Valley 14.6.90 – Reynella 4.8.32. Great season for the C-Grade boys to reach finals and hopefully come back next year bigger and stronger in 2021
 
Our A-Grade, B-Grade Men’s and U17 Grils unfortunately, missing this year’s final finishing 6th (A’s) & 5th (B’s & U17Girls) on the ladder.
U17.5 Boys finishing 3rd on the ladder and proceeding into finals.
U15 Boys finishing 2nd on the ladder and proceeding into finals.
U14 Boys finishing 2nd on the ladder and proceeding into finals.
U13 Boys finishing 2nd on the ladder and proceeding into finals.
All finals Game times will be posted soon.
 
Thanks for a great season and great to see 7 out of 10 RFC teams playing in a finals game.